About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Secondary Schools (GCSE) in Chester Le Street

Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Chester Le Street on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2014444 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Academy 36080127%7%233.7
Belmont Community School74249%24%314
Biddick Academy107943%22%312.9
Cardinal Hume Catholic School131075%41%339.2
Durham Community Business College for Technology a50738%2%281.1
Durham Johnston Comprehensive School149578%38%348.9
Durham School6100%0%226.7
Durham Trinity School & Sports College1890%0%8.5
Elemore Hall School670%0%122.5
Farringdon Community Academy79947%19%273.6
Framwellgate School Durham108662%31%328.3
Furrowfield School730%0%73
Fyndoune Community College33753%9%302.8
Grindon Hall Christian School54068%30%347.1
Hetton School71345%26%298.6
Hill Top School113NENENE
Joseph Swan Academy107954%19%302
Kepier102952%23%282.2
Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy159957%16%287.8
Oxclose Community Academy102563%23%299.3
Park View School137750%31%330.1
Portland Academy153NENENE
Roseberry College & Sixth Form18339%9%275.6
Sandhill View School82028%2%251.9
Springwell Dene School580%0%61.6
St Leonard's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Compre137973%47%354.6
St Robert of Newminster Roman Catholic School153873%31%333.2
Tanfield School, Specialist College of Science and55758%13%309.8
The Cedars Academy1010%0%64.2
The Durham Free School36
The Hermitage Academy104077%35%338
The North Durham Academy104542%19%263.3
Washington School56143%13%289.7

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1